Synthetic Chemistry and Materials Chemistry of Functionalized Fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MASAYA Sawamura  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40202105)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFullerene / Ferrocene / Vesicle / Liquid Crystal / Organocopper / Cbo / C70 / Functional Materials / Cp配位子 / 有機銅化合物 / フェロモン / 錯体触媒 / メタロセン / 触媒 / 分子集合体 / エピタキシャル成長
Research Abstract
During our studies on fullerene functionalization, we have found a one-step five-fold addition of a phenylcopper(I) reagent to [60]fullerene. This reaction produces a.cyclopenadiene embedded in a spherical surface of [60]fullerene. The cyclopentadiene in the new molecule consists of one of the twelve pentagon of [60]fullerene, and is surrounded by the five sp3 carbon atoms bearing a phenyl substituent derived from the organocopper reagent. The cyclopentadiene structure can be converted into 6-π electron cyclopentadienyl anion through deprotonation by a base. Metal complexes containing a five-carbon ligand cyclopentadienyl (Cp) play very important roles in organometallic chemistry. This study aimed at synthesis of functional molecules useful for applications as catalysts and materials by means of such functionalized fullerenes.
As results of this study, the multiple addition of organocopper reagents to fullerenes have been significantly improved so that various fullerene derivatives with different organic substituents can be synthesized in quantitative yields in large scales. Hybrids of fullerenes (C60 and C70) and ferrocene were synthesized. It was found that alkali metal salts of the cyclopentadienyl type-fullerenes are soluble in water and that they forms spherical bilayer vesicles. Derivatives with liquid crystalline properties and double decker Cp-type compounds were also synthesized.