Photoinduced Electron Transfer in Donor-linked Fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (2002)
Osaka University (2001)
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243261)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Electron Transfer / Porphyrins / Fullerenes / Ferrocenes / Transient Absorption Spectroscopy / meso, meso-Linked Porphyrins / Donor-Acceptor Linked Systems / 時間分解過度吸収分光法 / 電子スピン共鳴分光法 / エネルギー移動
Research Abstract
We have prepared ferrocene-porphyrin dimer-fullerene triad where meso, meso-linked porphyrindimer is incorporated successfully into a charge separation unit as photosynthetic multistep electron transfer model for the first time. The triad reveals photoinduced electron transfer from the porphyrin dimer excited singlet state to the C_<60>, followed by charge-shift from the ferrocene to the porphyrin dimer radical cation, to produce the ferricenium ion-C<60> radical ion pair with a high quantum yield (0.71-0.88) as well as a long-lived charge-separated lifetime (16-83 μs) depending on the solvent. It should be emphasized here that the charge-separated lifetime of the present triad has been prolonged by replacing porphyrin monomer with porphyrin dimer without reducing the quantum yield significantly. The charge-separated lifetime is governed by stepwise charge recombination rather than direct charge recombination.