Functional Chemistry of Guest-responsive Nano Space Created by Coordination Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Susumu  Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20140303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHANG Ho-Chol  Graduate School of Engineering Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (60335198)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMetal Complexes / Porosity / Dielectric Properties / Amide Bond / Structure Transformation / Nano Space / ナノ空間 / ストレス空間
Research Abstract
The advent of robust coordination polymer frameworks demonstrated that solid coordination compounds were acquiring an important position in porous materials and expanding materials-directed coordination chemistry.
However, this sort of compounds are considered to be static materials.
If we take advantages of coordination polymers, we could provide dynamic materials with flexible frameworks, which are so-called 3rd generation compound. In this manuscript we focus on a pillared-layer motif relevant for this sort of frameworks, which create not only a channel size and shape but also a chemical functionality simply by modifying the pillar module.
In this manuscript, we succeeded in designing and realizing a new pillared-layer type coordination polymer.
1) The obtained compound is rationally synthesized by using a pillared layer framework. By taking advantages of the framework, we succeeded in creating a hydrogen bonding channel with 1,2-dipyridylglycoI (dpyg), whose interaction is used only fo … More r guests having hydrogen bonding capability.
This type of framework is very few
Coordination polymers with two-dimensional frameworks with a double-edged axe-shaped motif have also been synthesized from reactions of cobalt(II) thiocyanate with N-(3-pyridy) isonicotinamide (3-pia) or N-(3-pyridyl)nicotinamide (3-pna). Crystal-to-crystal transformation accompanying inclusion of guest molecules by dynamically switching amide groups in the structure has been found.
2) This novel network exhibits a crystal to crystal transformation under guest vapor/reduced atmosphere.
3) What is most interesting is "finding of hysteretic sorption properties" for water or methanol vapor. The framework conversion from the apohost to adsorbed one is driven by hydrogen bonding interaction with the guests, indicating that the framework responds to a specific guest molecule and changes its microcavities into those well-suited for the shape and/or affinity of the guest molecule. This unique properties opened up a new dimension to materials-directed coordination chemistry. Less