Development of light functional materials based on the collective phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yonezo  Kyushu Univ., Grad.School Sci., Professor, 理学研究院, 教授 (30037262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Masanori  Kyushu Univ., Grad.School Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (50037298)
SUGIHARA Shinji  Kyushu Univ., Grad.School Sci., Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (10253402)
HAYAMI Shinya  Kyushu Univ., Grad.School Sci., Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (30321912)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLight Induced / Mossbauer Spectra / Spin-Crossover Complexes / Magnetic Properties / LIESST / スピンクロスオーバー / 超分子化合物 / 鉄錯体 / 光機能 / 機能性化合物 / コバルト錯体 / LIEEST
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to make clear the mechanism of the spin-crossover and to synthesis the spin-crossover complexes with liquid crystal property, LIESST complexes and spin-crossover complexes driven by including guest molecules.
1.Complexes[Fe(pap)_2]ClO_4(1),[Fe(pap)_2]BF_4(2),[Fe(pap)_2]PF_6(3),[Fe(4Me-pap)_2]ClO_4(4),[Fe_<0.5>Al_<0.5>(pap)_2]ClO_4(5),and [Fe_<0.25>&Al_<0.75>(pap)_2]ClO_4(6)were prepared and their light induced magnetic properties were studied. Spin crossover properties and LIESST phenomenon was observed for complexes 1,2,3 and 6. The relationship of T_<LIESST>=-0.4T_<1/2>+185 between T_<1/2> and T_<LIESST> was observed. The parameter C=Γ/2RT_<1/2>(Γ : Parameter of intermolecular interaction) was defined and the relationship between cooperative phenomenon and spin-transition behavior was studied.
2.Fe(C16-3)_2(NCS)_2](7)[Fe(C16-terpy)_2](BF_4)_2(8)with liquid crystal properties were prepared for the first time in the world. Furthermore, complexes 7 and 8 showed LIESST phenomenon. The liquid crystal transition of 8 took place at the same temperature range as the spin-crossover transition took.
3.Complexes[Co(pyterpy)Cl_2>MeOH(9)and[Co(pyterpy)Cl_2]-2H_2O(10)were prepared. There are two H_2O molecules in me cavity of complex 10. Complex 9 is in high-spin state in the temperature range measured here and complex 10 undergoes abrupt spin-transition with hysteresis of 2K. The spin transition of the complex is dependent on guest molecules.