Synthesis of Noble Acyclic Mixed-Metal Clusters by Selective Formation and Expansion Reaction of Heteronuclear Metal-Metal Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKA Hiroyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50221586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Shin  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助手 (20347511)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHeteronuclear Metal-Metal Bond / Mixed-Metal Cluster / Ruthenium / Cobalt / Rhodium / Iridium / Nanowire / Nanowheel / 金属クラスター / 金属-金属結合 / X線構造解析 / ベンゼンジチオラート / カテコラート / アミド
Research Abstract
Reaction of Cp^*Ru(CO)_2Cl (1, Cp^* = η^5-C_5Me_5) with NaCo(CO)_4 (2) exclusively gave the Ru-Co heterobimetallic complex (3), whereas similar treatment of 1 with [PPN] [Rh(CO)_4] (4, PPN^+ = (Ph_3P)_2N) selectively yielded the Ru_2Rh trinuclear culuster (5). Complex 3 has been found to be an excellent precursor to a series of Ru/Rh mixed-metal clusters with Ru_2Rh (10), Ru_2Rh_2 (8), Ru_3Rh_2 (6), Ru_4Rh_2 (98), and Ru_4Rh_4 (7) cores, Particularly interesting are the Ru_3Rh_2 pentanuclear nanowire (6) and the Ru_4Rh_4 octanuclear nanowheel (7), in both of which the selective expansion of heteronuclear metal-metal bond results in the formation of nanoscale metal framework with the alternate arrangement of Ru and Rh atoms. Novel mixed-metal clusters (3), (5) 〜 (10) have been determined by X-ray crystallography.