Development of new rare earth metal polymerization catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Principal Investigator
HOU Zhaomin  RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), Organometallic Chemistry Laboratory, Chief Scientist, 侯有機金属化学研究室, 主任研究員 (10261158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAITA Shojiro  RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), Frontier Research System Elastomer Precision Polymerization Laboratory, Vice-Team Leader, フロンティア研究システム, 副チームリーダー (30322689)
NISHIURA Masayoshi  RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), Organometallic Chemistry Laboratory, Scientist, 侯有機金属化学研究室, 研究員 (30332258)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstereospecific polymerization / cataionic complex / 3,4-isotactic polyisoprene / butadiene / cyclopentadienyl / rare earth metallocene complex / phosphide complex / 1,4-シスポリイソプレン / 3,4-イソタクチックポリイソプレン / PNP配位子 / 1,4-シスポリブタジエン / 配位子置換基効果 / サマリウム / ヒドロケイ素化 / ハーフメタロセン錯体 / リビング重合 / ガドリニウム / スチレン / エチレン / ヒドロシリル化
Research Abstract
1.1,4-Cis stereospecific polymerization of 1,3-butadiene by samarocene catalysts
The C_5Me_5R-ligated samarocene(II) complexes, (C_5Me_4R)_2Sm(THF)_x(1, R=Me ; 2, R=Et ; 3, R=i-Pr, 4, R=n-Bu, 5 ; R=TMS ; x=1 or 2), in combination with modified methylaluminoxane(MMAO) were examined in cyclohexane with respect to their catalytic performances for the polymerization of butadiene. Complexes 2-5 showed considerable promotion in both catalytic activity and regularity of the resulting polymer as compared to parent 1 : activity,3>>5〜4>2>1 ; 1,4-cis selectivity at 50℃,3〜5>4>2>1.
2.1,4-Cis stereospecific polymerization of 1,3-butadiene by cationic rare earth metallocene catalysts
Cationic metallocene complexes[(C_5Me_5)_2Ln][B(C_6F_5)_4](Ln=Pr, Nd, Gd) in combination with ^iBu_3Al efficiently induce highly 1,4-cis specific polymerization of butadiene. The activity of the Gd complex/^iBu_3Al system is high enough to exhibit good catalytic activity even at low temperature. Polymerization at -78℃ gave … More polybutadiene with nearly perfect 1,4-cis microstructure (>99.9%) with sharp molecular weight distribution (M_w/M_n=1.45) and in reasonable yield.
3.Synthesis, Structural Characterization, and Novel Catalysis of Rare Earth Alkyl Complexes Bearing Silylene-Linked Cyclopentadienyl-Phosphido Ligands
The reactions of Ln(CH_2SiMe_3)_3(THF_2)(Ln=Y, Yb, Lu) with 1 equiv of Me_2Si(C_5Me_4H)(PHR)(R=Ph, Cy) afforded the first silylene-linked cyclopentadienylphosphido rare earth alkyl complexes, [Me_2Si(C_5Me_4)(μ-PR)Ln(CH_2SiMe_3)]_2. In contrast with the analogous cyclopentadienyl-amido and metallocene complexes, these complexes adopt a dimeric structure through phosphide bridging, while the alkyl ligand is placed in a terminal position. Owing to their unique steric and electronic ligand environments, most of these complexes showed much higher activity for the polymerization of ethylene and hydrosilylation of olefins than that of the conventional metallocene or amido analogues. Moreover, when treated with [Ph_3C][B(C_6F_5)_4], these complexes showed extremely high regio- and stereoselectivity for the 3,4-polymerization of isoprene, which yielded the isotactic (>99% mmmm) 3,4-poly(isoprene) selectively. This is the first example of stereospecific 3,4-polymerization of isoprene. Less