Synthesis of colloidal optical crystal and it's application for photochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Seiichiro  Saitama university, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70180346)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscolloidal crystal / nano-dispersed colloid / structural color / photonic crystal / magnetic particle / magnetic control / photoexcited states / 磁気物性 / コロイド結 / 構造色 / 単分散コロイド / 光結晶 / 磁気微粒子 / 磁気制御 / 励起寿命 / 光化学
Research Abstract
Programmed change of the structural color of colloidal crystals is practical importance for photonic devices. Also, photophysical and photochemical processes inside the colloidal crystal is interesting with relation to optical confinement. A promising solution for the tenability is to apply external magnetic field to highly deionized colloidal suspension of the mono-dispersed composite particles that contain magnetic core inside the dielectric shell. We have investigated the magnetic tenability of the structural color of the maghemite/silica composite particle colloid. We followed the reported synthetic procedure to obtain the nearly mono-dispersed colloidal suspension show the magnetic tenability as is expected. The reflectance peak shifted towards the longer wavelength by 2Onm, upon the application of magnetic field (〜0.2T). Other results including the thermal fluctuation of the particle packed in the colloidal crystal and the enlargement of the lifetime of the fluorescence was examined.