Development of Self-Assembling Nanowires Consisted of One-Dimensional Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMIZUKA Nobuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90186304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Masa-aki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assoc., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (10363384)
KUROIWA Keita  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assoc., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (70336006)
MATSUURA Kazunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60283389)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsself-assembly / one-dimensional complex / band gap engineering / mixed-valence complex / organogel / spintransition / ナノ金属錯体 / 電荷移動吸収 / サーモクロミズム / ゾルゲル転移 / ハニカム構造 / 電子構造エンジニアリング / 金属ナノ粒子 / 一次元ナノ構造 / 自己組織性 / 超分子組織体 / 脂質被覆型金属ナノ粒子 / 白金混合原子価錯体 / 一次元ナノワイヤ / バンドギャップ構造 / 二次元パターニング
Research Abstract
The design and synthesis of electronically conjugated molecular wires are one of the important areas in chemistry due to their potential applications in nano-electronic devices. Quasi-one-dimensional, halogen-bridged mixed-valence complexes[Pt(en)_2][PtX_2(en)_2](ClO_4)_4(X=Cl,Br,I) are low-dimensional solids with the metal atoms in alternating valence(charge density wave,CDW) states. The linear complexes have been available only as structural motifs of bulk crystals, and they were not considered as candidates for the molecular wires.
In this study, a novel class of chiral supramolecular assemblies is formed from chloro-bridged, mixed valence complex of platinum and newly developed chiral lipids. When ternary complexes of[Pt(en)_2][PtCl_2(en)_2](lipid)_4 are dispersed in dichloromethane, indigo-colored dispersions are obtained. The color is ascribed to the intervalence charge transfer(CT) absorption of the chloro-bridged complexes, indicating the maintenance of one-dimensional coordinat … More ion structures in solution. Circular dichroism(CD) spectra of these dispersions give intense Cotton effects at 490nm and at 600nm with opposite signs. They are assigned to the induced CD(ICD), since they are observed for the CT absorption bands of the achiral complexes and are in mirror symmetry with respect to the chirality of lipids. Nanocrystals with lamellar supramolecular structures are observed in transmission electron microscopy(TEM) and in high resolution TEM(HRTEM). Upon heating the indigo-colored dispersions to 30℃, fading of the indigo color occurred. Interestingly, the indigo-color is restored after cooling and formation of chiral nanocoils with widths of ca. 40nm and pitches of ca. 20nm are observed by atomic forcemicroscopy(AFM). The sense of these nanocoils is dependent on chirality of the amphiphiles, in good agreement with the observed ICD spectra. The supramolecular self-assembly of linear metal complexes and chiral molecular assemblies would be widely applied to the development of chiral organic/inorganic nanoarchitectures. Less