Physicochemical properties of gold nanoparticle crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Keisaku  Himeji Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70106160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Seiichi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (90326299)
YAO Hiroshi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science, Assoc. Prof., 理学研究科, 助教授 (20261282)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgold nanoparticle / particle crystal / self-assembling monolayer / reflectance spectrum / scanning tunneling microscopy / mercaptosuccinic acid / ナノ粒子 / 表面修飾 / 自己集積 / コロイド / 超格子
Research Abstract
In due course of this project, we have studied the preparation of a nano-quantum crystal based upon self-assembling of surface modified gold nanoparticles, different from so-called particle crystal formation or the preparation of dense packing of nanoparticles, aiming the artificially designed quantum effect crystals. The results are classified as follows.
1) Large scale synthesis of gold nanoparticles in water by colloidal chemistry technique.
The scale of 0.1〜1g quantity was established by using mercaptosuccinic acid (MSA) as a surface modifier.
2) High yield synthesis of gold nanoparticle crystals.
Free standing crystallization at an air/water interface was developed based on DLVO theory.
3) Optical absorption spectrum of nanoparticle crystals.
We have observed a characteristic optical spectra in polycrystalline film of gold nanoparticle crystals, which differed from solution spectra typical of isolated particles or random packing of powdered samples. The broad surface plasmon band located at 520 nm observed in isolated particles was sharpened and shifted to lower energy side suggesting strong interparticle interaction likewise of exciton or J-band of cyanine dyes.
4) STM observation of gold nanoparticle crystals.
STM technique was applied to the particle crystal revealing that the surface of gold nanoparticles are densely covered with monolayer MSA.
5) Structural evaluation of gold nanoparticle crystals.
XRD and TED method are applied to a good crystal of gold nanoparticles revealing hcp densely packed structure.
6) Chemical modification of surface modifier molecules.
Esterification reaction was taken place against surface MSA molecules using pyridine carboxylic acid giving monolayer film of gold nanoparticles.