DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF HIGHLY FUNCTIONAL ION ASSOCIATION REAGENTS BASED ON THE CONTROL OF MICROENVIRONMENT AROUND IONS AND THEIR APPLICATION TO ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOMIZU Shoji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50032826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Toshio  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (50263554)
OSHIMA Mitsuko  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (80108117)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsION ASSOCIATION / SOLVATOCHROMISM / CATIONIC AZO DYES / CATIONIC CYANINE DYES / MICROENVIRONMENT OF IONS / IONIC MOBILITY / ION ASSOCIATION CONSTANTS / ION ASSOCIABILITY CONCEPT / アゾ系陰イオン試薬 / ストークス半径 / ミクロ環境制御 / イオン会合試薬 / 疎水性尺度 / 置換基寄付 / 移動度測定法 / 水溶液反応 / コンピュータ解析
Research Abstract
Several kinds of highly functional ion association reagents were designed and synthesized, and were used for developing selective separation and sensitive analysis methods for trace analytes. By using the synthesized ion association reagents and developed reagents, a number of ion association constants were determined using the method based on the accurately measured mobility, changes of anions through ion association reactions. Furthermore, the characteristics of ions, such as hydrophobicity, hydrophilicity and Stokes radii, are evaluated from the ionic mobilities. From the ion association constants obtained in this research for many kinds of ion associates, the concept, of ion associability proposed by Motomizu is very versatile and applicable to real ion association reagents and/or reactions. The following subjects are the main results obtained in this research.
1. Design and synthesis of novel ion association reagents, whose micro-environment around ions are controlled by changing the organic groups, such as alkyl-chain length and kinds of organic groups.
2. Development of the measurement method for the determination of accurate mobilities of ions using capillary.
3. Development of the analysis methods for ion association equilibria in aqueous solutions using mobility changes of ions through ion association.
4. Clarification of the relationship between water structure and micro-environment around ions on the basis of ionic mobilities.
5. Development of several methods for highly sensitive determination of trace and ultratrace analytes, especially in ultrapurified waters : phosphate and silicate at several ppt -sub-ppb levels based on the formation of ion
6. Development of the separation and the sensitive detection methods for alkyl-amine analogues and pharmaceuticals containing amino groups by using capillary electrophoresis coupled with the derivatization reaction.