A NOVEL SYNTHETIC ROUTE OF MOLECULARLY IMPRINTED POLYPYRROL FOR APPLICATION TO ELECTRONEUTRAL MOLECULES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Tsutomu  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00172510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Masaharu  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70274181)
KAMIMURA Akio  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30194971)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoveroxidized polypyrrole / conducting polymer / molecular imprinting / amino acid / recognition of enantiomers / micelle / colloid / high selectivity / 導電性高分子 / 分子認識 / コール酸 / 過酸化ポリピロール / 光学異性体認識 / コレステロール / センサー / 高選択性
Research Abstract
Molecular imprinting techniques, which have developed during the last decade, are becoming a powerful tool for the preparation of artificial polymers that recognize target molecules. We have been applying the overoxidation technique for the preparation of polypyrrole (Ppy) films and colloids in order to evaluate the recognition performance of this technique. However, the main limitation of this approach has been the dopant charge, meaning that a template molecule must be anionic at least on polymerization.
To extend the possible range of target molecules, a technique using anionic analog templates has also been developed, and electroneutral or cationic molecules were successfully recognized with this technique. Another technique to remove the above limitation was also developed in this project. Attention was directed to a molecular recognition system with a cavity imprinted with a hydrophobic amino acid, which has been created in the hydrophobic core of a taurocholate anionic micelle doped in Ppy colloids. The important improvement of this technique is that an anionic (analog) template is no longer required. Further, the precisely formed shape-complementary cavities within the micelles gave a novel and straightforward synthetic route to highly effective enantiorecognition towards various amino acids.