ANALYSIS OF CYCLIC CHANGES OF X CHROMOSOME ACTIVITY IN MOUSE DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Nobuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. Sch. Environ. Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (20001852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 友二  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMouse / Early development / X-inactivation / Dosage compensation / Xist gene / FISH / GFP / ES cells / X染色体 / 不活性化 / Xist
Research Abstract
Only the morphologically normal X chromosome is inactivated in female mice heterozygous for Searle's X-autosome translocation. We performed a visual study of the primary and secondary events that culminate in the cmpletely non-random inactivation in female embryos having his translocation. The data we have obtained so far indicate that the initial choice of the future inactive X chromosome is biased: the degree of skewing is somewhere between 70 : 30% and 90 : 10% in favor of the morphologically normal X chromosome. The majority of genetically unbalanced cells that inactivate a translocated X chromosome are quickly eliminated from the embryo by proper E8.5.
Applying RNA fluorescence in situ hybridization to parthenogenetic embryos with two maternally derived X (Xm) chromosomes and embryos with X chromosome aneuploidy such as Xp0 (Xp, paternally derived X chromosome), XmXmXp and XmXmY, we studied the control of Xist. Tsix expression for silencing the X chromosome in mice. The data show t … More hat the paternally derived Xist allele is highly expressed in every cell of the embryo from the 4-cell stage onward, irrespective of the number of X chromosomes in a diploid cell. The high level of Xist transcription is maintained in non-epiblast cells culminating in Xp-inactivation, whereas in Xp0 embryos it is terminated by the blastocyst stage, probably as a result of counting the number of X chromosomes in a cell occurring at the morula/blastocyst stage. Xist is also down-regulated in epiblast cells of XmXp and XmXmXp embroys to make X-inactivation random.
Three female ES cell lines carrying X-linked GFP and lacZ transgenes in cis were established for visual study of X-inactivation in vitro. X-inactivation assessed by extinction of GFP fluorescence and expression of β-galactosidase appeared normal in differentiating embryoid bodies. However, loss of GFP fluorescence does not coincide with the lack of β-galactosidase activity in a considerable proportion of apparently differentiated cells in response to retinoic acid treatment. It is likely that X-inactivation does not occur normally in such cells. Less