Project/Area Number |
13440228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Tadao The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90106609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Toru The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Assistant professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (00332594)
MAEKAWA Kiyoto Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Assistant professor, 理学部, 助手 (20345557)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | incipient colony / termite / Differential Display / Takasago termite / Formosan termite / Koshun termite / Japanese dump-wood termite / クチキゴキブリ / タイリンキノコシロアリ / 個体間相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
The investigated sites for the studies of termite ecology were at the natural places in Ishigaki Is., Okinawa is. and Yakushima Is. of the Nansei Archipelago. Investigations in laboratory were done as the following theme. (1)Gene expressions in the changing stage from pre-soldier to soldier by the differential display method. (2)Gene expressions in the changing stage from pseudergates to adults via nymphs. (3)Trophallaxis between adults to nymphs in subsocial cockroaches. (4)Trophallaxis between adults or pseudergates to larvae in the fungus-growing termites. We invited Dr.Laura S.Corley in Washington State University from 17 July to 5 August for the exchange of information about termite and aphid ecology. Several results were already published in the international journals.