TOWARD COMPREHENSIVE UNDERSTANDING OF EVOLUTION OF APOSEMATIC COLORATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takayoshi (2003)  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学研究科, 助手 (60208189)
大崎 直太 (2001-2002)  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教授 (70127059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 隆義  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助手 (60208189)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAposematism / Batesian mimicry / Mullerian mimicry / Butterflies / Body coloration / pyrrhocorid bug / Reflectance Evolution / 進化 / 捕食 / 被食 / 色覚 / 隠蔽色 / ミューラ式擬態 / カロチノイド / 適応度コスト / 色彩多型 / 捕食回避 / ベーツ型擬態 / ミュラー型擬態 / シロオビアゲハ
Research Abstract
To understand the evolution of aposematic coloration comprehensively, we examined aposematism observed both in Betesian mimicry and Mullerian mimicry. Ohsaki examined ecological properties of mimetic and non-mimetic types of female butterflies in which Betesian mimicry is specific only to females. Under predation free conditions the mimetic females had lower survival rate than did non-mimetic females, suggesting a large fitness cost of being mimetic. Filed census on tropical butterfly community revealed greater predation pressure for females than for males particularly for species that fly at a high speed around tree canopies, but failed to do so for those flying at a lowspeed near the ground. These results may explain why Betesian mimicry is sex limited in "speedy" butterflies but not so in "sluggish" butterflies. Nishida examined Mullerian mimicry in two pairs of pyrrhocorid bugs, in both of which one was a predator and the other was a prey. Reflectance of body coloration was quite similar and high in one system, but different in the other system, which may corresponded to the degree of specialization over prey-predator interaction: highly specialized in the former and rather generalized in the latter. Absence of common predators in both systems suggested that at least at present, Mullerian mimicry did not work, which may require alternative explanations in the context of natural selection.