The reconstruction modeling by BIOMES4 on the climate-flora interaction since last glacial maximum in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi (2003)  Ehime University, Fac.Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20281735)
二宮 生夫 (2001-2002)  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80172732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Akira  Ryukoku University, Fac.Intercultural Communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90288647)
TAKAHARA Hikaru  Kyoto Pref.University, Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30216775)
山口 聡  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20281735)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGCM / BIOME4 / Bioclimate Modeling / 花粉分析 / 植生 / 氷河期 / 古気候 / 冷温帯林 / 暖温帯林
Research Abstract
Biome reconstructions for Japan has been carried out using polle fosile data during the glacial period in Eastern Asia including Japan. An individual pollen assemblages to biomes was tested to reconstruct palaeo vegetation patterns 6000 and 18,000 14 C yr B.P. Biomes were correctly assigned, however, Incorrect assignments occur near the altitudinal limits, from lower altitudes. The reconstructed changes in the altitudinal limits of biomes are likely to be conserved by refuged ancestral flora. The similar biome distribution to the present biome was at 6000 14 C yr B.P. This suggests that changes in the bioclimate of Japan was smaller since the mid-Holocene and followed climates. At 18,000 14 C yr B.P. the Japanese lowlands were covered by taiga and cool mixed forests. The southward expansion of taiga forests progressed after then