Molecular architecture and discontinuous evolution of plastid genomic machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoki  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40154075)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschloroplast / plastid / endosymbiosis / nucleoid / RNA polymerase / sulfite reductase / cyanobacterium / 葉緑体核様体 / DNA結合タンパク質 / ゲノム進化
Research Abstract
The following lines of evidence support our hypothesis on the discontinuous evolution of plastid genomic machinery.
1. T7-type RNA polymerase (RPOT) is localized to only mitochondria. In angiosperms, the RPOT gene was duplicated to produce plastid-localyzed isozyme.
2. PEND protein is a DNA-binding protein principally localized to developing plastids. In wounded tissues, this protein is also localized in the nucleus. This protein is only present in angiosperms, and therefore supposed to be newly added transcription factor in angiosperms.
3. Sulfite reductase (SiR) is a major DNA-binding protein in the nucleoids of pea chloroplasts. The cDNA encoding SiR was isolated from pea. In the moss Physcomitrella patens, SiR was also a major component of plastid nucleoids. In red algal plastids and cyanobacteria, SiR was detected in the nucleoids, but was not the major component. This suggests that the major DNA-binding protein of nucleoid has been replaced during the evolution of plastids.
4. Protein phosphorylation is involved in the regulation of transcription in plastid nucleoids.
5. Computer-assisted analysis revealed a large number of plastid proteins that are supposed to originate from cyanobacterial endosymbionts.