Molecular mechanisms of shoot apical meristem formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Masao  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90179680)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsArabidopsis / shoot apical meristem (SAM) / lateral root formation / CUC1, 2 (CUP SHAPED COTYLEDON 1, 2) / SLR (SOLITARY ROOT) / auxin / transcription factor / 転写因子 / シロイヌナズナ / メリステム / CUC1 / CUC2
Research Abstract
Seedling of dicotyledonous plant has two cotyledons, hypocotyl and embryonic root arranging from the apical to basal. There is a shoot and root apical meristems at the end of hypocotyl root, respectively. Cells in these tissues continue to divide and some of them in the shoot apical meristem are differentiated into lateral organs and stem in turn and root meristem produces root continuously after germination. The purpose of this project is to make clear molecular mechanisms of shoot apical meristem formation during embryogenesis and of lateral root meristem formation using Arabidopsis. We can succeed to get next two interesting results.
1, SAM formation ; CUC 1, 2 (CUP SHAPED COTYLEDONS 1, 2) genes, which are redundantly essential for SAM formation during embryogenesis, are functioned as transcription activators. Ectopic expression of CUC1 caused adventitious shoot induction on cotyledons and leaves. In these processes, CUC1 induced STM (SHOOT MELISTEMLESS) gene expression ectopically. Both CUC1 and CUC2 genes an excel late adventitious shoot induction from callus.
2, RAM formation ; A new root meristem was developed before induction of a lateral root. Phytohormone auxin is important in this process. The novel transcription regulator SLR (SOLITARY ROOT) mediates auxin signal to induce the lateral root meristem from pericycle cells, which re-start cell division. The dominant mutant of this gene (slr) completely lost the ability to induce the lateral root. Suppressors of slr were isolated and one of them was analyzed genetically, which encodes one of the putative chromatin remodeling factors.