Project/Area Number |
13440243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAZAKI Ken-ichiro Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00124347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Toshinori Kyushu University, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (50271101)
DOI Michio Kyushu University, Assistant, 高等教育総合開発研究センター, 助手 (00167537)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Stomata / Proton pump / Guard cells / 14-3-3_protein / Protein phosphorylation / Protein dephosphorylation / Abscisic acid / Blue light response / ABA / フォトトロピン |
Research Abstract |
Protein phosphorylation and dephosphoryaltion are involved in the signal transduction pathways of stomatal guard cells. Since the guard cells can respond to both blue light and phytohormone abscisic acid, we investigated these responses using guard cell protoplasts. The blue light receptor is autophosphorylated in response to blue light, and a 14-3-3 protein was found to bind to phosphorylated serine in phototropin. The site is identified to be localized between LOV1 and LOV2. We found that ABA inhibits this blue light signaling pathways in stomatal guard cells. ABA inhibited the phosphorylation of the plasma membrane H^+-ATPase and inhibited the H^+ pumping from guard cells. We also found that ABA inhibited the ATP hydrolytic activity of the plasma membrane H^+-ATPase.