| Project/Area Number |
13440255
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Shuji Ochanomizu University, Humam Life & Environ.Sci., Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (90141986)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTO Kozo National Institute for Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Instirute of Geoscience, Leader, 地球科学情報研究部門, グループ長
HYODO Masayuki Kobe Univ., Res.Center for Inland Seas, Professor, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (60183919)
KUMAI Hisao Osaka City Univ., Dept.Geosciences, Prof.Emeritus, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40020680)
KONDO Megumi Ochanomizu University, Humam Life & Environ.Sci., Research Assistant, 生活科学部, 助手 (40302997)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Javanese hominids / dating / physical anthropology / human evolution / fossil hominids / international research cooperation / Indonesia / 人類進化史 |
| Research Abstract |
The present research was designed to reconsider the antiquity of the Javanese hominid fossils and to develop a chronological framework for the evolutionary histories of Homo erectus in Jawa, and the following investigations have been made. 1.Series of sediment samples for dating have been collected with checking their stratigraphic positions from hominid fossil bearing formatins in Central and East Jawa. 2.Petrographic analyses and pilot dating using argon-40/argon-39 and fission-track methods on the tephra samples, have shown that some tephras are practical for chronometric dating, but a large number of tephra layers may not feasible for dating due to detrital mineral contaminants. 3.The properties of diallyl phthalate (DAP) resin were studied with reference to its use as an external detector in fission-track dating. And also zeta calibration values for fission-track dating with this more useful plastic detector have been reported. 4.A paleomagnetic study was carried out on hominid fossil bearing sediments in Central and East Jawa, which has given new data for the Sangiran area and additional data supporting the previous results on Mojokerto, and also preliminary data for Sambungmacan. 5.Stratigraphic allocation of some hominid fossils from Jawa without sufficient context for provenance has been assisted by using a new geochemical approach by multielement analyses of bone using inductively coupled plasma spectrometry, in company with the fluorine assay.