Studies on genetic changes in interspecific hybridization of primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13440256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoshi  KAWAMOTO,Yoshi, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (00177750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, INSTRUCTOR, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (20335243)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsINTERSPECIFIC HYBRID / JAPANESE MACAQUES / TAIWANESE MACAQUES / RHESUS MACAQUES / INTRODUCED SPECIES / NUCLEAR DNA. / MITOCHONDRIAL DNA / AFLP / 異種交雑 / Y染色体遺伝子 / 血液タンパク質 / マイクロサテライト遺伝子 / 種間交雑 / チャイロキツネザル / TSPY遺伝子 / 種判別
Research Abstract
A macaque population produced by the hybridization of native Japanese macaques and introduced Taiwanese macaques in Wakayama was studied for its genetic features.. Using nuclear, Y chromosome and mitochondrial DNA markers, it was revealed that the hybridization had occurred through interbreed of group females with immigrant Japanese males by producing fertile offspring and that relative gene frequencies of Japanese macaques increased rapidly in the hybrid population. Dispersal of exotic genes from the hybrid population by adult male transfer was investigated by assessing geographic distribution of Y chromosome specific markers. There was no evidence of gene flow from the introduced population to those in the neighboring provinces. A diagnostic nuclear marker of natural resistance-associated macrophage protein 1 (NRAMPI) was newly developed for the assessment of hybridization. Preliminary results were also obtained for the applicability of amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP) to the study of hybrid macaque populations.
An introduced group of foreign macaque species in the southernmost of the Bousou peninsula, Chiba, was con-firmed to contain at least rhesus monkeys. From genetic analysis of this study, it was revealed that reciprocal hybridization took place between the introduced and native macaques in the peninsula.
Distribution and recent expansion of introduced Taiwanese macaques in Izu-ohsima Island was studied with special interests on geographic distribution of mitochondrial DNA variations. Two haplotypes were distributed ubiquitously and this distribution pattern might result from differential expansion of two maternal lineages after the introduction of their parental population to the island.