Project/Area Number |
13450005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Nobuo Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40111413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KERA Satoshi Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (10334202)
OKUDAIRA Koji Chiba University, Graduate School and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50202023)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | PEEM / Organic thin films / Organic devises / organic / metal interfaces / Surface diffusion / 有機薄膜 / 電子放射顕微鏡 / 電子状態 / 表面・界面 / 光電子分光 / 準安定励起原子電子分光 |
Research Abstract |
A combined metastable electron emission microscopy (MEEM) and photoelectron emission microscopy (PEEM) study has been performed for copper phthalocyanine (CuPc) thin films vacuum deposited on Si(100) with a lithographic SiO_2 pattern. The MEEM image of SiO_2 pattern edges changed considerably upon deposition of very small amount of CuPc on the SiO_2/Si(100) substrate, whereas no such changes could be seen in PEEM images. The different contrast features in MEEM and PEEM can be the result of different surface sensitivities of these microscopy. The MEEM contrast characteristic for the pattern edge after the CuPc deposition may originate from the difference of the molecular orientation of CuPc which cannot be observed by PEEM. Furthermore, an unusual triangle image was observed by PEEM when a square-shaped microstructure of indium metal was deposited on a thin film of perylene-3,4,9,10-tetracarboxilicdianhydride (PTCDA) grown semi-epitaxially on a cleaved MoS_2 surface. The formation of the triangle pattern demonstrates the anisotropic surface diffusion of indium atoms on the PTCDA/MoS_2 system. The three-hold diffusion directions, which give the triangle structure, correspond excellently with the three equivalent surface crystal axes of the MoS_2 substrate. When In atoms were directly deposited on MoS_2, such diffusion was not observed, suggesting that the phenomenon is related to strong chemical interaction between In atoms and oriented PTCDA molecules.