Fabrication of Multi Walled Carbon Nano-tube and the Low-Dimensional Transports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Yuichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60111366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Shoujun  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Asoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10105827)
SEKINE Tomoyuki  Sophia University, Faculty of Sci., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (60110722)
ISHIBASHI Koji  RIKEN, Nano Devices Lab., Chief Scientist, 理工学研究所・極微デバイス工学研究室, 主任研究員 (30211048)
AOKI Nobuyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Res. Asist., 工学部, 助手 (60312930)
YAMAMOTO Kazunuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Asoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90251181)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMulti-Wall Carbon Nano-Tube / Wall Number Control / Electrical Destruction / Atmosphere Control / Power Law / Tomonaga-Luttinger Liquid / Lattice Defect / Variable Range Hopping / ESR / 合成制御 / 高速熱アニール / 通電破壊 / 朝永・ラッテインジャー液体 / 加熱精製 / MWCNT / 低温電気伝導 / 1次元伝導 / 朝永-ラッティンジャー液体
Research Abstract
Electrical destruction has been investigated for electrical destruction of a multiwall carbon nanotube (MWNT) by a high bias application in order to control of the electrical property. In order to make a wall number control by the electrical destruction, we perfored to put many times application of high bias voltage into the nanotube. After each process, we found that a slightly rough control of the walls can be performed by means of an electrical destruction using high bias application together with an suitablle atmosphere control. In the case of a strong application of the high bias voltages, it is very difficult to control the wall number of the nanotube. We have observed Tomonaga-Luttinger-Liquid like power-raw behavior in the two-terminal measurement of the resistance of our MWNT, however it was no longer applicable for the transport after heavy destruction by high bias voltage approcation. Since variable range hopping characteristic has been observed in above cases, there exist a certine disordered state due to the lattice defects in a MWNT by self-heating and oxidation, which distributed randomly in the nonotube, even at performing atmosphere control at room temperature.