Crystal growth of 3C-SiC on Si substrates by channel epitaxy method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Shigehiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30089122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yasuaki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30243116)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschannel epitaxy / 3C-SiC / heteroepitaxial growth / selective growth / silicon carbide / cubic SiC / CVD method / vapor phase growth / 横方向成長 / エアーブリッジ構造 / ファセット成長 / ELO / SiC on Si / 立方晶 SiC / EL0
Research Abstract
This study reports on heteroepitaxial growth of 3C-SiC on Si substrate with channel epitaxy method in order to reduce the high density of defects and the strain in the 3C-SiC epilayer. It has been necessary to investigate the epitaxial growth close to the 3C-SiC/Si interface. 3C-SiC layer was grown mainly on a (111) and (100) silicon substrates by using Si2(CH3)6 (Hexamathyldisilane : HMDS). The diameter of each 3C-SiC island depended on the temperature of CVD growth at an early stage of epitaxial growth of 3C-SiC on Si substrate.
Three-dimensional fine structures were formed by using "micro-channel epitaxy (MCE)". It was important to parepare the line and space structures by Reactive Ion Etching method. Line and space interval is a key to obtain good channel epitaxy. The crystallinity of formed in MCE became like polycrystalline without the control of nucleation and growth. This result may be improved by close control of experimental parameters at initial stage of 3C-SiC grown on Si substrates. T-shape pattern was formed on the Si(100) substrate and this structure was effective to get channel epitaxy. In this case, we call this shape as vertial channel epitaxy. Epitaxial layer was grown on the top of T-shape area not from the channel in the Si substrate. Carbonization was a key to obtain smooth epi-layer on the T-shape plate. Once epilayers extends nicely on the T-shape area, those layers coalescences to neighbor epilayer. Coalescenced region was examine by TEM. Annihilation of defects should be studied in detail.