Optimization of Kinetic Energy of Ablated Particles for (InGa)N PLDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80153617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tatsuhiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Lecturer, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (40238530)
MAKI Tetsuro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (80273605)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPLD / GaN / ablation / InGaN / AlGaN / レーザーアブレーション / 薄膜 / エピタキシー / 半導体レーザー
Research Abstract
In this research project, we carried out the experimental work on the energy manipulation of the laser-ablated Ga particles for GaN, (InGa)N and (AlGa)N thin film growth. So far, most of works in this field have been done CVD and MBE. Very few reports on the laser ablation we can have. Recently, request to knowledge on the laser ablation of GaN system has been increasing.
We obtained for the first time the kinetic energy of Ga particles ablated from the molten gallium target by ArF excimer laser irradiation. The energy value was as high as 30 eV. Our proposal to suppress this energy value was the oblique incidence of the laser beam and N2 ambient pressure working as the scatter. Through these proposals, we obtained energy manipulation of flying Ga particles. Very much brilliant PL emission was achieved by this manner.
In addition to GaN binary system, we did obtained InGaN and AlGaN ternary systems which had narrower and wider bandgap energies as compared with GaN, respectively. For this purpose, a dual laser beam shot was built, working quite well.