| Project/Area Number |
13450016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | Semiconductor Research Foundation Semiconductor Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KURABAYASHI Toru Semiconductor Research Foundation Semiconductor Research Institute, Semiconductor Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (90195537)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Hideyuki Semiconductor Research Foundation Semiconductor Research Institute, Semiconductor Research Institute, Assistant Researcher, 研究補助員
PLOTKA Piotr Semiconductor Research Foundation Semiconductor Research Institute, Semiconductor Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (70270501)
NISHIZAWA Jun-ichi Semiconductor Research Foundation Semiconductor Research Institute, Semiconductor Research Institute, Director, 所長 (20006208)
HAMANO Tomoyuki Semiconductor Research Foundation Semiconductor Research Institute, Semiconductor Research Institute, Assistant, 実験補助員
佐々木 哲朗 財団法人半導体研究振興会, 半導体研究所, 研究員 (20321630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | GaAs / Molecular Layar Growth / Atomic Layer Growth / Self limiting Growth / Impurity Doping / Surface Chemical Reaction / 自己停止機構 / 反応機構 |
| Research Abstract |
Self-limiting growth of GaAs with doping by molecular layer epitaxy (MLE) has been studied using the intermittent, supply of TEG, AsH_3, and a dopant precursor, Te(CH_3)_2 (diethyl-tellurium : DETe) or Se(CH_3)_2 (diethyl-selenium : DESe) for n-type growth on GaAs (001). The self-limiting monolayer growth is applicable at the temperature of 265℃, however, the growth rate per cycle of doping decreased with increasing DETe pressure and saturated at about 0.4 monolayer with a saturation of the carrier concentration at 1.1-1.4 x 10^<19>cm^<-3>. The carrier concentration was strongly influenced by the surface-terminating species, and the growth rate reduction in the TEG-AsH_3 system is due to the electrical characteristics of the growing surface. This new method has been applied successfully for the fabrication of ideal static induction transistor as ballistic-tunneling device, which has the channel length about 8 nm, shorter than the mean free path of the electron.