Observation and manipulation of subsurface atomic layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kazushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00292227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Hideo  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助手 (60296382)
MIHARA Tsuyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20174112)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUltrasonic atomic force microscope / Resonance spectra / Carbon fiber reinforced plastic / Dislocations in layered crystal / Long distance displacement / Atomic layer manipulation / Elastic anisotropy / Equivalent effective elasticity / 内部原子 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / グラファイト / 2硫化モリブデン / 転位 / 非線形 / 振動 / 理論解析 / 刃状転位 / 共振周波数 / 真空 / Q値制御 / 余剰原子面 / 高減衰試料
Research Abstract
Observation and manipulation of subsurface atomic layers is a key technology to establish the reliability of materials and devices in the micro electromechanical systems (MEMS) and in the nanotechnology. In this research project, we developed and applied the ultrasonic atomic force microscopy (UAFM) to establish observation and manipulation of subsurface atomic layers. In UAFM, subsurface defects located at the depth of 10 nm or more can be observed with the lateral resolution of 5 nm. A subsurface gap accompanied by an edge dislocation in layered crystals is imaged as a low-contact-stiffness area. We applied UAFM to highly oriented pyrolytic graphite (HOPG) and MoS2 and observed subsurface edge dislocations. We found that the resonance frequency is significantly lower than that of the defect-free-model. Under the load higher than 100 nN where the contact radius is larger than 5 nm, the resonance frequency approached that of the defect-free-model, but it is lower under the lower load. Through observation of the dislocation behavior in HOPG under different loads, we found that the dislocation moved laterally by 40 nm us the load increased by 285 nN, and ii returned to the original position as the load decreased. To explain this result, we proposed a model for the lateral motion of the dislocation. This finding of the large lateral motion confirms the manipulation of subsurface atomic layers. A nonlinear vibration analysis of the contact represented by a stiffening or softening spring was developed that models the opening-closure behavior of the subsurface gap between subsurface atomic layers. These methods were verified by comparing the observed and calculated loud dependence of the resonance frequency and the shape of resonance spectra, both on a defect area and defect-free area.