Atomic Level Carrier Dynamics of Low-Dimensional Mario-Objects in Momentum-Energy Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Tadaaki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (40267456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Toshio  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20143539)
HASEGAWA Shuji  Tokyo University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00228446)
INAOKA Takeshi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40184709)
FUJIKAWA Yasunori  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (70312642)
SADOWSKI J.t.  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (40333885)
薛 其貞  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50323093)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsplasmon / electron energy loss spectroscopy / silicon / silver / epitaxy / thin film / LEED / エピタクシャル成長 / エネルギー分散関係 / 電荷 / 電子回折 / エピタクシー
Research Abstract
To elucidate the microscopic origin of the macroscopic physical properties of low-dimensional conductive matters, dynamics and interaction in electron systems are studied by measuring the wave vector dependence of the frequency and the lifetime of sheet plasmons. New characterization method with atomic-layer sensitivity utilizing sheet plasmon will be established and applied for searching functional materials that consists of low-dimensional conductive structures. We have studied the charge dynamics in metallic multilayers, monolayers etc. with high carrier density, and have clarified the evolution in the plasmon dispersion curve as a function of thickness, or change in the dimensionality. Two biggest achievements here were the (1) first experimental observations of a sheet plasmon (2D plasmon) in a semiconductor surface-state band. And (2) the observation of a quasi-2D mode at the interface of metallic multilayers on Si. Also, plasmon dispersion in the array of quantum wires have been measured and strong anisotropy has been detected.