Relaxation processes of nano structures on semiconductor surfaces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMIYA Ayahiko  Nagoya University, Department of Quantum Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00023292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Hitohsi  Nagoya University, Department of Quantum Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (20293649)
AKIMOTO Koichi  Nagoya University, Department of Quantum Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40262852)
榎本 貴志  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (70314044)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSilicon / Nano-structure / Step dynamics / Scanning Tunneling Microscopy / Silicon Surfaces / ステップダイナミックス
Research Abstract
Isolated single three dimensional (3D) silicon mounds on the Si(111)(7x7) surface between 700K and 800K have been produced using a tip of a scanning tunneling microscope (STM). Produced 3D mounds are like pyramids with certain facets for the both surfaces. Indices of main facets of the mounds on the Si(111) surface are {311} and small facets are {221}. Without silicon deposition, the pyramid begins to decompose just after the deposition. When silicon atoms are deposited on the surface with retracting the STM tip, the decay rate is reduced due to increasing chemical potential on the surface. For deposition rate of 0.2 bilayer/min at 700K, the mound is grown slowly just after the production. The height of the mound decreases and the top of the pyramid is truncated. The facets of {311} increase the area and the {221} facets are reduced. Then the mound becomes a truncated triangular pyramid with stable height of about 10 bilayers. Shapes of the bottom and the top layers are just triangles … More while these shapes become truncated triangles during decay of the mound without deposition. This result means that growth rate of {221} is larger than that of {311} as well as detachment rate from {221} is larger than that of {311}. Therefore the {311} facets of the pyramid become dominant and the {221} facets disappear at growth mode of silicon on the Si(111). During deposition, the pyramid is grown from the bottom layers and buried into the grown layers. It is noted that the present result is different from expectation from the results of the decay process of the pyramid on the Si(111). When silicon deposited on the pyramid with deposition rate of 0.2 bilayer/min (7x10^<-2> atoms/nm^2/s) at 700K, the pyramid is grown slowly from bottom layers just after the production. Then the pyramid becomes triangular-pyramid with stable height. Shapes of the bottom and the top layers are just triangles while these shapes become truncated triangles during decay of the mound without deposition. These results mean that attachment and detachment rates on rough facets are much larger than those of flat facets. Therefore the flat facets of the pyramid become dominant and the rough facets disappear at growth mode of silicon on the pyramid. For slower deposition than 0.2 bilayer/min, 0.05 bilayer/min (1.8x10^<-2> atoms/nm^2/s), silicon mound are homogeneously grown after the rough facets vanishing. This different result from the growth mode for the higher deposition rate is discussed using vanishing of the Schwoebel barrier for the higher deposition rate. Pyramids on the Si(001) surface, the decay process is different from that of the pyramid on the Si(111) surface. The decay process is analyzed, by Monte Carlo simulation and the result is in very good agreement with the experimental result. For Ga adsorption on Si(113) surface, we succeeded to form self organized nano facets. By X-ray diffraction, we have found that the reconstructed structure at the interface between metal and semiconductors. Less