Clarification of Gas Adsorption Properties of Carbon Nanotubes and Their Application to Hydrogen Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yahachi  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90144203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hideki  MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (40324545)
OGATA Hironori  HOUSEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (10260027)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCarbon nanotube / Single-wall nanotube / Gas adsorption / Hydrogen storage / Adsorption isotherm / Gravimetric method / Volumetric method / Thermal desorption / 吸着等温泉 / 脱離スペクトル
Research Abstract
Gas adsorption properties of carbon soot containing single-wall carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) with different diameters and different concentrations were investigated by adsorption isotherms and thermal desorption mass spectrometry. Followings are the main achievement of the present study.
1. Preparation of SWNTs with different diameters
SWNTs were produced by carbon arc discharge in helium gas. Average diameter of SWNTs, ranging from 1.2 nm to 2.3 nm, was controlled by the concentration of sulfur additives. Yield of SWNTs in the raw product (soot) decreased from 20% to 1% with the increase of diameters.
2. Isotherms of nitrogen and hydrogen measured by volumetric method
Nitrogen and hydrogen isotherms of raw SWNT samples were measured in a pressure range from 0 to 400 Pa. The specific surface area of micropores changed from 90 to 53 m^2/g with the decrease of SWNT concentration in the raw soot, but the outer surface area did not change appreciably. The hydrogen uptake (0.56 to 0.50 wt%) seemingly depends on the micropore surface area, but the dependence was not prominent.
3. Isotherm of hydrogen measured by gravimetric method
Hydrogen isotherm of SWNTs with average diameter of 1.28 nm was measured at pressures less than 50 Torr. Hydrogen uptake at 77 K was 2.7 wt% for SWNTs with closed caps and 5 wt% for of SWNTs with broken caps. At room temperature, these values decreased to 0.3 wt% and 0.7 wt%, respectively.
4. Thermal desorption mass spectrometry
After exposing raw SWNT samples to hydrogen at 140K for 10 min, thermal desorption of hydrogen from the samples was measured at a rate of 4℃/min. A desorption peak was observed at 170 K. No desorption peak around 290 K, which was reported previously, was not observed.