| Project/Area Number |
13450027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Kazuo The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10107394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATOBA Osamu The Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20282593)
SHIMURA Tsutomu The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90196543)
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30134638)
ASHIHARA Satoshi The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10302621)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | AlGaAs / GaAs quantum well / photorefractive device / coupled quantum well / exciton resonance / realtime hologram / spatial light modulator / quantum confined Stark effect / GaN / 半導体量子井戸構造 / 微細振動計測 / AlGaAs / GaAs量子井戸 / 近赤外線 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to improve the properties of semiconductor photorefractive devices by employing asymmetric coupled quantum well structures. (1) Improvement of spectral bandwidth : Femto-second pulse shaping is one of the interesting applications of photorefractive devices. However, the spectral bandwidth of conventional AlGaAs multiple quantum well devices are limited within 4 nm in wavelengths. This bandwidth is too narrow to handle femto-second pulses. In order to broaden the spectral region, we have employed an asymmetric coupled quantum well structure, where two different quantum wells are coupled through thin coupling layers. We can tailor the electro-absorption spectrum of excitonic resonance by controlling the thickness and depth of wells and coupling layers. We have designed and fabricated several asymmetric quantum well structures and have measured the photorefractive properties. Finally, the spectral bandwidth of response is broadened up to 12 nm in wav
… More
elength. Moreover, the asymmetric quantum well structure improved the sensitivity substantially. (2) Improvement of spatial resolution : In p-i-n diode structures, the external field is applied longitudinally through the multiple quantum well layers. In this geometry, photo-induced charges are trapped in cladding layers. Therefore, the energy step between the multiple quantum well layers and the cladding layers plays an important roll in the performance of this device. We have fabricated several device structures that have different potential energy of cladding layers by changing the fractions of Al and Ga. We found that the reduction of energy step improves the spatial resolution of device. It is found that the temporal behavior is also influenced by the potential of cladding layer. (3) New material GaN : We demonstrated, at the first time, the photorefractive effect in a semi-insulating GaN thin layer at the wavelength of 363.6 nm, which is the shortest wavelength at which the photorefractive effect has ever been demonstrated in semiconductors. Less