Laser cooling of Chromium atoms for nanofabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Yasushi  INOUYE,Yasushi, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教授 (60294047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Hong-bo  SUN,Hong-bo, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10346190)
NAKAMURA Osamu  NAKAMURA,Osamu, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (90192674)
杉浦 忠男  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60304010)
SEKKAT Zouheir  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80314376)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsatom optics / Jl Bessel beam / nanotechnology / laser cooling / scattering force / transition metal / photonic control patterning / gradient force / Zeeman slowing / 量子細線 / 光の勾配力
Research Abstract
We have established optical methods for controlling and manipulation of chromium atoms via radiation pressure, and have developed technology for fabrication of nanostructures using the methods. Especially, we achieved the methods using a laser diode which is suitable for industrial applications, and successfully fabricated one-dimensional periodic nanostructures (width : 150 nm, height : 6.7 nm, periodicity : 212.78 nm). This result was reported in SPIE's OE Magazine for its practicability. Furthermore, we developed elementary techniques, such as precise laser frequency control of which variation is less than 2 MHz. We also proposed guiding technology of atoms in light potential of J, Bessel beam which is formed by ring illumination optics or axicon prism. Deduced from numerical analysis of motion of atoms in the potential, atoms are well confined and guided in the beam. The numerical analysis also let us know the importance for reduction of broadening of atom velocity for fabricating finer structures. Then, we designed and developed a Zeeman slower which decelerates atoms efficiently.