Project/Area Number |
13450031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
KURIMURA Sunao National Research Institute for Materials Science, Advanced Material Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 物質研究所, 主任研究員 (10287964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAIRA Takunori National Research Institute for Materials Science, Institute for Molecular Science, Associate professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (50216595)
NAKAJIMA Hirochika Waseda University, Professor, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80287979)
KITAMURA Kenji National Research Institute for Materials Science, Advanced Material Laboratory, Director, 物質研, ディレクター (80354380)
SHOJI Ichiro National Research Institute for Materials Science, Institute for Molecular Science, Research associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | lithium niobate / lithium tantalate / selective nucleation / quasi-phase matching / wavelength conversion / field poling / polarization reversal / second-harminic generation / 核成長 / ドメイン / 電界印加 / QPM / メイン |
Research Abstract |
1.Development of "Selective Nucleation" techinique. We developed "selective nucleation" at an electric field of 18.7 kV/mm, lower than ever reported in LN. The SN improved the unifromity of polarizartion-reversed strucutures and efficiency in wavelength conversion of laser light. 2.High aspect ratio in polarization reversed domains. High aspect ratio (depth/width) of 250-300 were obtained with optimized parameters in polarization reversal and 1mm depth was achieved for 6-8um periods, which correspond to green light generation from a commercial Nd : YAG laser in wavelength conversion. 3.High power wavelength conversion to green light. Wavelength converters were fabricated in congruent lithium niobate and stoichiometric lithium tantalate (SLT). and especially. in SLT we demonstrated 4.4W green light through second-harminic generation from a pulsed Nd : YAG laser.