Study on Non-equilibrium Interface Phenomena by Doppler Rippbn Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Keiji  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00215584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Syujiro  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10334369)
SAKAMOTO Naoto  institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10282592)
高木 堅志郎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013218)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsripplon / liquid surface / Langmuir film / Light scattering / Doppler shift / flow cell / surfactant / adsorption / リプロンスペクトロスコピー / 表面吸着現象 / 表面粘弾性 / フローセル / 実時間迅速測定 / 相関測定
Research Abstract
Langmuir films attract a great physical and industrial interest as a two-dimensional material adsorbed on the liquid surface and liquid-liquid interfaces. The observation of the film structure and the dynamic process of the molecular association is, however, very much difficult since they has the thickness of only one molecular length. The purpose of the study was directed to the development of a novel measurement system of the liquid surface dynamics related to the molecular adsorption/desorption processes. We first demonstrated the possibility of measuring the ripplon power spectrum of the flowing surface by applying the light scattering system to the surface flow cell We successfully observed the asymmetric ripplon spectrum, which is attributed to the flow of the surface; the ripplon propagating along the flow has larger phase velocity than that propagating against it. The asymmetry gives the surface velocity and then it leads to the age of the surface. The dynamic surface process was actually observed for the aqueous solution of the octanoic acid and sodium myristic acid and we found that the surface tension decreases with the aging of the surface. The typical time constants of the surface relaxation are obtained to about several hundreds of ms, which agree well with the theoretical prediction based on the molecular diffusion phenomenon. Further, we tried to obtain the ripplon spectrum within only 10 ms by applying the digital accumulation and the signal processing system for the random signal of te incoherent thermal ripplon. The time resolution of the new system is the world record of the surface measurement at present. The system also provides the surface visco-elasticity besides the surface tension and would give useful information on the condensation of the monomolecular films. The technique would be a powerful and standard tool to investigate the liquid surface physics.