Development of In-site measurement for surface electron density using X-ray surface propagation wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Toshihisa  Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10238785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kenji  Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20303860)
YAMADA Hirofumi  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40283626)
KAZUMI Matsushige  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80091362)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsanomalous dispersion / X-ray surface propagation wave / GYX-ray anomalous scatterig / X-ray total reflection / surface density / total reflection angle / photo-catalytic reaction / Titanum Oxide / X線表面進行波 / 金属酸化 / 水素終端シリコン / X線異常散乱 / 吸収端 / 光触媒
Research Abstract
Total reflection arises when white X-rays irradiate the surface of the materials at small glancing angle. Both measurements of reflectivity and total diffraction can be conducted with specular reflection condition Then, with non-specular one the measurement of surface propagation wave also can be conducted. In this study, by combination of these measurements new evaluation X-ray system was developed and presented following results.
1. It was conformed to be able to get the surface density of Pt stripe and Si substrate by analyzing the surface peaks of surface propagation waves (anomalous scatterings called Yoneda wings).
2. Oxidation processes of H-terminated Si subjected by UV irradiation were investigated using surface propagation waves. The mechanism of its processes were revealed and clarified to be useful tool for observing the most surface density.
3. Oxidation processes of the surface of Cu films prepared by evaporation were investigated during UV irradiation and acid vapor exposure. It was clear that the oxidation processes dose not proceed simply, but there exist mainly three processes, a slight increasing,, an abrupt decreasing, and a gradual decreasing which is called "sealing effect" arresting further oxidation of deeply-lying loose packed copper crystallites.
4. The newly conceptual measurement using X-ray anomalous dispersion effect across the absorption edgies of atoms was presented. The typical measurement of GaAs(111) single crystal was conducted across the absorption edgies of Ga and As atoms by changing of the critical energies of total reflection. It was found that the peak of propagation wave sifted with linear relation to the incident angle corresponding to the the critical energies of total reflection, but at the near energy of the absorption edgies, its peak sift exhibited nonlinear and anomalous relations according to the equation of dispersion, revealing applicable to evaluate Ga and As atomic sites of the single crystal.