Development of Realtime Frasta technique for the Analysis of Fracture Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shinsuke  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80134469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Satoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (30322069)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfractography / scanning electron microscope / topography analysis / Fracture surface / creep fracture / fatigue crack growth / fractography / scanning electron microscope / topography analysis / fracture surface (5creep fractrure) / fatigue crack growth / 電子顕微鏡 / フラスタ解析 / 事故調査 / ストライエーション / 延性破壊
Research Abstract
New realtime FRASTA analysis system was developed by introducing the super-precise position controlled stage, controlling computer and image processing system. Using developed position controlled stage, image for wide range of SEM region can be obtained. For the pair of upper and lower Iracture surface, we made three way of investigation to clarify the fracture mechanics. Firstly, reproducing of fracturing mechanism is the primary purpose. To realize this, the obtained precise image are transferred to the virtual reality system called CABIN and the technique to reproduce the fracture process in it was newly developed. Thus, it became possible for the analyst to feel as if he walks through the fracture surface. Besides, the assistance by joystics makes the analyst far easier to understand the detailed structure of the fracture mechanics. Secondly, we developed new technique to clarify the detailed three dimensional structure of fracture surfaces. We showed that combination of the stereo-matching method with secondary signal integration method enables us the tar more precise analysis, using the advantages of both method. We also developed the visual expression of the three dimensional image to facilitate the observation on internet using VRML language, Thirdly, the new technique for the characterization of fracture surface was developed. It was shown that the discrimination between grain boundary fracture and inter-granular one becomes possible using fractal analysis. Next the technique to identify the striated region m dot by clot bases was developed by applying Wavelet function. Since this method can be applied for the quantitative analysis of area ratio of striated region, it is expected that this technique is extended to the estimation of the applied stress.