大腿骨頸部骨折防止用個体別ヒッププロテクターに関する生体力学的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiichi  Nagoya University, Dept.Mechano-Informatics and Systems, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00111831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Sata  Nagoya University, Dept/Mechano-Informatics and Systems, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80293653)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Femur / Bone Fracture / Finite Element Method / Hip Protector / 大腿骨頸部骨折 / 高齢者 / 転倒 / 生体力学 / 有限要素解析
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to prevent hip fracture which is frequently observed in a fall accident of elderly people and is increasing the number of cases. On this research project, we have discussed the biomechanical requirements for design of hip protector, which is one of the effective methods for hip fracture prevention, and constructed a new individual finite element modeling system for femur which is applicable to a preventive diagnosis for hip fracture and designing hip pads for individual persons.
Firstly, we developed a fall simulation system to discuss the mechanism of hip fracture. We evaluated effects of load direction, morphology of femur and osteoporosis on hip fracture using this simulation system and clarified the relationship between the risk of fracture and individual anatomical characteristics, and boundary conditions of fall. We also discussed the effects of the material and structure of hip pad on the impact attenuation properties. Next we developed an individual finite element modeling system for femur based on image-based modeling technology using CT images. This modeling system is adopted the mapped-mesh method to construct a finite element model for individual femur easily. To apply the system to many types of femur, we constructed a database which consists of block models for femora with various neck angle and neck length. By choosing an adequate block model from the database, we can reconstruct an accurate morphology quickly. Some models constructed by the system was validated with comparing simulation results with those of fracture experiments using femur specimens. The site of stress concentration agreed with the fracture site and the simulation results of directions and values of principal strains were similar with experimental results. Thus we confirmed the accuracy of the simulation system.