Project/Area Number |
13450049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Hiroshi (2003-2004) KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80164680)
吉村 達彦 (2001-2002) 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40325501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHIDA Kenji KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (70156561)
ODA Yasuji KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (20091340)
AONO Yuta KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (70264075)
OHMI Yasuaki Toyota Motor Corporation, Staff Engineer, 第一車両部, スタッフエンジニア(研究職)
野口 博司 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80164680)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Metal fatigue / Hydrogen / Crack growth / Crack initiation / Fatigue limit / Stainless steel / Aluminum alloy / Pre-strain / アルミ合金 / その場観察 / 燃料電池 / 配管 / 疲労強度 |
Research Abstract |
In order to know the guide to the rational design for the components under fatigue loading in the fuel cell system, some candidate materials were tested in air, in hydrogen gas and in nitrogen gas at the pressure of below 1MPa. Main results obtained are as follows. 1.Austenitic stainless steels SUS304 and SUS316L (1)The effect of hydrogen on the rength of material is not clearly seen in strain-fatigue life diagram. (2)Initiation life in hydrogen gas or in nitrogen gas is longer than that in air (3)Hydrogen gas accelerates the crack growth rate. The degree of acceleration in SUS304 is higher than that in SUS316L (4)Brittle facets on the fracture surface of SUS304 increase in hydrogen gas, however ductile transgranular fracture surface is predominant So it seems that the acceleration occurs in the ductile fracture surface. The facets do not clearly increase in SUS316L. (5)Observation of striation on the fracture surface and the deformation behavior of crack tip, it seems that slip bands at the crack tip in hydrogen gas easily concentrate. The concentration of slip bands plays an important role for the acceleration of crack growth rate. (6)The effect of hydrogen gas on the fatigue limit is not clearly seen. 2.Aluminum alloy A6061-T6 The effects of pre-strain on the fatigue characteristics of aluminum alloy A6061-T6 in air were investigated. The main results obtained are as follows. (1)Slip bands and cracks occur due to pre-strainaring prior to the fatigue tests. (2)The effect of pre-strain on the fatigue life is not clearly seen. (3)The pre-strain affects the behavior of crack initiation or crack growth. The effect of pre-strain in hydrogen gas environment on the fatigue characteristics is a problem to be solved in near future.