A basic study on the development of metallic biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKEIO University
Principal Investigator
KOMOTORI Jun  Keio University, Faculty of Science &Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30225586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Taketo  Keio University, Faculty of Science &Technology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60230463)
SUZUKI Tetsuya  Keio University, Faculty of Science &Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10286635)
OKA Kotaro  Keio University, Faculty of Science &Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10276412)
KATAHIRA Kazutoshi  Riken, The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research Materials Fabrication Laboratory, Special Postdoctoral Researcher, 研究員
NISHINO Souichiro  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00272112)
木村 綾子  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助手 (30327689)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMetallic biomaterials / Titanium alloy / Corrosion / Macrophages / SUS316 / 生体材料 / ステンレス鋼 / マクロファージ / 生体適合性 / ELID法
Research Abstract
Metallic biomaterials are required to have high corrosion resisitan-ce, strength, and biocompatibility.The corrosion relates not only to the biocompatibility of the metallic biomaterials but also to the frac-ture.Therefor we must understand corrosion actions in vivo. But it difficult to elucidate the corrosion phenomenon in vivo. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of biological factor on corrosion properties in vitro of metallic implants.This study indecated that the biological factor on corrosion was macrophages in vivo. The corrosion damage of 316 stainless steel disk were performed on seven conditions of immersion test ; that are RPMI1640+FBS, RPMI-1640+FBS+U937 cells, RPMI1640+FBS+Ma-crophages, each medium with high-density polyethylene particles, and Ringer solution. We measured corrosion rate (Rp-1) of SUS316 in each condition by AC. Impedance method and compared their rate. We observed the corrosion process. The results are summarized as follows :
1) The surface of SUS316 in medium culturing macrophages at immesion test was incidenced any number of minute protuberances of unevenness. And the average roughness (Ra) and Rp-1 in medium with culturing macrophages increased more than medium without cells, with culturing U937 cells and ringer solution. Therefor these indicated that the existence of macrophages must influence corrosion behavior of bioimplants.
2) In case of performing immersion test in medium with macrophages phagocytosed polyethylene particles, the Ra and Rp-1 increased much higher than them in medium with macrophages without phagocytosing. This suggests that the activating macrophages phagocytosed polyethylene particles were sped up corrosion of metallic materials.
3) This study suggested the corrosion model in vivo, and it shows that the model can explain a series of experimental results.