The development of Nanocrystalline cBN Abrasives and Their Application to Grinding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Yoshio  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50091939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Ryunosuke  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20312861)
MORIMOTO Yoshitaka  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of engineering, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00290734)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNew Polycrystalline CBN Abrasive / Direct Transformation / CBN Grinding Wheel / Fracture Strength / Grinding ratio / Grinding Force / Surface Roughness / Grinding Performance / cBN砥粒 / ナノ結晶体 / 研削加工
Research Abstract
A new type of polycrystalline CBN grit has been developed by direct transformation at high temperature and pressure from hBN of high purity which was produced using a chemical vapor deposition process. This new polycrystalline CBN(CBN-U) grit possesses an average primary crystal grain diameter less than 1 μm and its fracture strength is around 1.5 times higher than conventional polycrystalline CBN(CBN-55) grit. In grinding high-speed tool steel, the grinding ratio of the wheel containing CBN-U grits is 7〜9 times higher than that of the wheel containing CBN-55 grits. The estimated tool Life of the CBN-U wheel, based on the roughness of the finished surface, is much longer than that of the CBN-55 wheel.