Development of molding technologies to create microstructures on glass and plastic and analysis of phenomena in the process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionThe Univarsity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (10282675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Takeshi  The University of Kanazawa, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30175020)
TANAKA Shuji  The University of Tohoku, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00312611)
NAKAO Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90242007)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords3-dimensional fine structure / intelligence mold / micro heater / micro beat flux sensor / local heating / 熱流速センサ / 犠牲層マスク
Research Abstract
(a) hologram diffraction grating, (b) immunoassay chip, c disposable contact lenses, etc. were set as the candidate for a trial production, this research considered synthetically the principle of a new transfer process^ Equality of the material of a transferred material or mold material, the fabrication method of mold, optimization of process conditions, etc. For injection molding of hologram diffraction gratings, the equipment which can monitor the state of internal plastics by the temperature sensor and the heat flux sensor and pressurize partially by the piezoelectric device was developed. It was shown that injection molding of the 1 micrometer pitched diffraction grating with a depth of 150nm could be carried out to plastics using this equipment.
Moreover, the process which transfers to hard, material using a sacrifice layer mask was developed. Plastics are applied on glass and form is transferred from a mold to this. Next, the fast atom beam performs anisotropic etching. It was sho … More wn that the form of the original mold could be transferred on glass by equalizing the etching rate of plastics and glass. Furthermore, small intelligence mold which will grasp the state in the mold cavity of injection molding on real time and can control the conditions in a mold cavity actively and locally according to it was developed. Two small heaters which beat a mold cavity locally, three heat flux sensors which measure the local heat flux in a mold cavity, force sensor and displacement sensor which measure mold cavity internal pressure and capacity were embedded to the intelligence mold with a size of 98x98xll7mm. And it was shown that the flatness of 30xl5x6mm and a box type cast with a thickness of 1mm could be raised from 20 micrometers to 3 micrometers by partial heat flux central etc.
Moreover, in order to heat and cool a narrower area at pinpoint, the phi1.0mm small heater and the phi1.0mm double pipe waterway cooler were made as an experiment and examined. It was shown that 1 degree C of mold cavity surface temperature could be locally lowered with aphi1.0mm double pipe waterway cooler as a result of the preliminary experiment. Less