Project/Area Number |
13450054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOKOHBE Akira Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINSHI Tadahiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60272720)
SATO Kaiji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00215766)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | motion control / nanometer / precision positioning / light enhanced magnetization / micro-actuator / magnetic bearing / rotational accuracy / genetic algorithm / サブナノモーション / 空気ねじ / MEMS / GaAs-Fe / 磁気軸 / 磁気形状記憶 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the research is to realize high-speed and multi-degree-of-freedom mechanisms having sub-nano-meter-order resolution and accuracy in the space more than 100mm cubic. Three fundamental researches had been done as follows. 1. Research of sub-nano motion control : PID or GA controllers for a linear positioning mechanism, which is suspended by air bearings and driven by an air lead screw, were examined to realize nanometer positioning. Moreover, the design of nominal characteristics trajectory following controller for a two-mass positioning mechanism was proposed and tested. 2. Research of sub-nano motion actuator : A micro-actuator using light-enhanced magnetization was proposed. The implementation of the proposed actuator principle was verified using a micro-actuator consisting of a silicon cantilever and a GaAsFe/GaAs chip. 3. Resarch of sub-nano motion bearing : Based on a planar rotor with a radial magnetic bearing, we proposed simple methods for removal of the vibration caused by rotor imbalance and disturbance force from the induction motor.