Super-low Friction Mechanisms of Carbon Nitride Coatings with Adsorbed Nitrogen Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Koshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10222621)
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50332515)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCarbon nitride coating / Nitrogen gas / Low friction / Low wear / Running-in / Graphite / Electrification / Delamination / プラズマ / 窒化炭素 / 窒化ケイ素 / 不活性ガス / ダングリングボンド / 薄膜 / 局所接触圧力 / 基板
Research Abstract
Our research group had found that thin lubricious hard coatings such as amorphous carbon nitride (CNx) coating gave super-low friction (0.01 order of friction coefficient) in particular when combined with adsorbed gases of nitrogen.
The purpose of this research was to analyze super-low friction mechanisms of carbon nitride coatings with adsorbed nitrogen gas. In addition, necessary coating condition and operating condition for giving such super low friction was clarified.
The following results were mainly obtained.
1.Sliding between CNx coating against CNx coated ball generates stable friction coefficient of about 0.01-0.02 by blowing of nitrogen gas. In such condition, wear rate of ball shows very low value of 1.13x10^<-8>mm^3/Nm.
2.Optimum value of blowing nitrogen gas to generate stable and low friction coefficient is around 2.10cc/mm^2s.
3.Low friction mechanism of the CNx coating by nitrogen gas is explained by two models ;(a)friction mechanism to shows about 0.1 and (b)friction mechanism to show between 0.01 and 0.1.
4.On all wear scars when low friction coefficient of 0.1 is generated in this research, Raman spectra show certain structural changes, indicating the increase in the size and/or number of the sp^2 microdomain that can be considered as a very small graphitic structure. Therefore, it is considered that low friction in this system is generated by the graphitic structure, which has low shearing strength.
5.Friction coefficient of CNx/CNx in particular under N_2 blow increases from 0.01 up to 0.1 by ion irradiation. Thus, it is considered that electrification on the wear surface affect on low friction mechanism of the CNx coating by nitrogen gas.