Analysis of Dynamic Contact Behavior and Optimum Design Condition of a Slider in Near-Contact regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Kyosuke  Tokyo Inst. Of Tech., Dept. of Mech. And Ctrl. Engr, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40152524)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHeard Disk Drive / Near Contact Slider / Dynamic Contact Phenomenon / Self-Exited Vibration / Stable Flyability / Contact Characteristic / Friction Force / Adhesive Force / 磁気ディスク記録装置 / 追従安定性 / 磨耗耐久性 / 高信頼摺動条件
Research Abstract
1.Analys of Tracking Characteristics and Optimum Design of Tri-Pad Slider to Micro-Waviness We numerically investigated the effect of slider design parameters on the tracking ability of a tri-pad slider to micro-waviness using the distributed air bearing model and clarified optimum design of tri-pad slider.
2 Evaluation of Asperity Contact and Meniscus Force in The Slider-Disk Contact
In order to evaluate stiffness of surface roughness in slider-disk contact, we developed a modified Greenwood-Williamson (GW) model including bulk deformation. As a result, we found that the contact stiffness calculated from the original GW model is valid only when the spacing between slider and disk is larger than the sum of mean value and rms value of asperity height, and that the contact stiffness in the contact regime can be regarded as linear spring.
3.2-DOF Analysis of Friction-Induced Slider Vibrations in a Near-Contact Regune
In order to investigate the severe slider vibrations and hysteresis behaviors of touch down and take-off processes in near contact regime, we numerically calculated the dynamic slider contact with disk surface by using the 2-DOF model considering the meniscus force and friction force. As a result, we could find the severe bouncing vibration of the slider is not simply periodic but contains many frequencies. From spectrum analysis of the slider vibrations up to 1 MHz, we can observe the many super harmonics. These analytical results agree well with the experimental ones.