Study on a Hinge Shape for Outer Frame Micromotion Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIE Mikio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (00126327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Daiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (60282860)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOuter Frame / Micromotion Systems / Injection Molding / SMA Coils / Shape Memory Polymer / Pressure Angles / Snap Fits / Functional Elements / 形状記憶樹脂 / 管状マニピュレータ / SMA
Research Abstract
First, an outer frame module for micro robots is proposed and developed. The outer frame module has a feature with both structure body transmitted force and torque and actuated control system. This module composed of two links (L1 and L2) and one hinge is made by small injection molding machine. This hinge is called a large-deflective hinge which has large angular displacement about ±45 deg. Of more than elastic region angles. As actuators at the hinge part, the relationship between current and strain of two kinds of SMA, that is, SMA coils and SMA wire is investigated. The two SMA coils were selected as actuators because of its large strain effects. In the theory, the fixed positions of two SMA coils at the hinge part investigated and determined after analyzing the relative angular displacement between L1 a〓 L2 and the pressure angle at the hinge part. In the experiments, the relative angular displacement between L1 and L2 has an angle of more than 40 degrees. In the results, the relation between the input currents of SMA coil and the angular displacement at the hinges w〓 made clear. Moreover, we have proposed a micro dilatation manipulator made by the shape memory polymer(SMP). The SMP can be deformed at more than class transition temperature. Utilizing the SMP characteristics, a tube-shaped micro dilatation manipulator of a 1-mm inside diameter and a 100-mm length are developed. The tube with the heater part was made, and the no good points of the heater part is revealed. Then, a new tube manufacturing method to obtain the constant thickness tube (Thickness: 250±25μn), under the manufacturing conditions that the polymer viscosity is 470 Pa・s and the pulling up speed of the tube is less than 0.08 mm/s. was proposed and was made clear.