Project/Area Number |
13450065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUZAWA Kenji Nagoya University School of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60324448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOSHIMA Yasuji Nagoya University School of Engineering Lecturer, 講師 (60293651)
MITSUYA Yasunaga Nagoya University School of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10200065)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Tribology / Magnetic disk / Molecularly thin film / Visualization / Ellipsometry / Microscope / Image processing / Hard disk drive / ナノテクノロジー |
Research Abstract |
Direct visualization method for molecularly thin lubricant films on magnetic disks is presented. Visualization of a molecularly thin film is an extremely useful technique for the investigation of replenishment and retention of thin lubricant films. Ellipsometry can provide thickness and refractive index of a molecularly thin film. However, conventional ellipsometry requires the laser spot to be scanned in order to image a lubricant film, since it can provide information of only one point of a sample surface. In this report, direct visualization method based on ellipsometry is presented. In our elllipsometric microscope, ellipsometric information of a sample surface is converted into dark-bright contrast and is directly visualized with a chilled CCD camera. By the combination of optical and digital image processing techniques, weak contrast are enhanced and interference noise caused by laser coherence are reduced. Thus, our method can provide direct visualization of 1-nm order thick thin lubricant film.