Multi-sensing Control of Plasma Flow Systems Utilizing Super Functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hideya  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Sci., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20156128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAMACHANDRAN Kandasamy  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Sci., Research Assoc., 流体科学研究所, 助手 (30344724)
SATO Takehiko  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Sci., Lecturer, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (10302225)
HAYASE Toshiyuki  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Sci., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30135313)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPlasma flow / Multidimensional control / Functional fluids / Complex interaction / Virtual experiment / Particle and droplet / Super functionalization / Optimization / 不安定 / 微粒子 / システム化 / 荷電粒子
Research Abstract
The experimental and theoretical studies were carried out to establish a multi-sensing control systems for functional plasma flow by utilizing the applied magnetic effect and by seeding vaporized metal and reactive gas and further by injecting fine particles. The main results obtained here are as follows:
(1) A multi-sensing control system for plasma jet stabilization was successfully established by controling the radiation intensity and by operating magnetic flux density. The constant value control performance of radiation intensity for sudden flow rate variation and further the control performance of plasma jet dynamic behavior for oscillating inlet flow rate were clarified experimentally.
(2) The effects of applied frequency and seeding ratio of potassium on thermofluid field of inductivley coupled plasma and phase change of various kinds of metal powders injected were clarified by numerical simulation.
(3) 3D multiphase plasma jet with carrier gas, particles and water droplet in dense loading were numerically analyzed by taking loading effect, phase change, variation of thermophysical properties, compressible effect and complex configuration into account.
(4) Computational simulation for plasma spraying process, arc ash melting process and arc-electrodes system were conducted by developing strongly realistic model. The optimal operating conditions and plasma gun geometry were obtained to increase process efficiency and to extend life time.
(5) DC-RF hybrid plasma systems were developed by super functionalization. The elongation of plasma flame and uniform temperature distribution were achieved by controlling the flow rate ratio of sheath gas to carrier gas. Furthermore, vortex flow structure in the coil zone was visualized by using PIV system.