| Project/Area Number |
13450070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAWA Chuichi The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty of Initiative in Information Studies, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (30134472)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURA Susumu The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty of Initiative in Information Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 助教授 (00251752)
MATSUMIYA Hikaru National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Chief Researcher, エネルギー利用部門, 主任研究官
ONOBORI Seiichi Tokyo National University of Fine Arts & Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (60152550)
IIDA Makoto The Univeisity of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Researcher, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40345103)
YAMAMOTO Makoto Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20230584)
松宮 輝 産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー利用部門, 主任研究官
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Wind Turbine / Design adapted for landscape / Energy Economics / Vemacular / Design / Wind investment / Light up / 風況 / 水平軸風車 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to propose "vernacular design of wind turbine after introducing new trends of design in Europe and estimation of economic simulation. From the viewpoint of energy-economic simulation following Kyoto protocol and other restrictions, huge numbers of wind turbines will be installed in the world such as 2,000 units of 1MW wind turbine in each prefecture in 50 years in Japan. The new design is now required in order that wind turbines will be suitable for landscape. In addition, it is ideal that they will be able to send or propagate culture and information in the local area such as town, city and country. In order to keep the performance of machine and to display high quality of design in the vernacular style, the designers and engineers are required to tax their ingenuity for the shape of tower, its color and disposition. Some examples of vernacular design have been described in this research while the -authors take small town in Tohoku area and the bay of Tokyo. Finally the exact wind turbines are realized in Tokyo bay area through this process of the research, which are furnished with two kinds of lights in order to show messages of Tokyo metropolitan people in the strong interests and cares of environments and energy. The next target is to establish the plan of huge size of wind turbines in 10MW for offshore wind firms which will represent Japanese style of energy politics.