DEVELOPMENT OF DISINTEGRATION AND CONTROL TECHNIQUE OF MICROCAPSULES INCLUDING A GAS BUBBLE FOR DRUG DELIVERY SYSTEMS USING UNDERWATER SHOCK WAVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute Of Technology (2002-2003)
Kyoto University (2001)
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAWA Masaki  Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (80227264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Teruaki  Seteunan University, 工学部, 教授 (40025896)
川那辺 洋  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (60273471)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsShock wave / DDS / Micro Capsule / Micro Jet / 気泡 / ドラッグデリバリシステム
Research Abstract
Recently shock waves and shock wave technology are. applied to medical and biotechnological industries, especially extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL), bone reconstruction for orthpaedic, gene therapy with drug. Shock wave is large pressure change wave whose propagating velocity is larger than sound speed, and its features are (1)single and discontinues wave with large rising frequency, (2)duration time is about micro second order, (3) large energy transfer per unit time. Using these features, new technology and technique for medicine and industry are needed, but the fundamental mechanism for cell disintegration has not been, elucidated yeti In this study, our aim is to investigate this mechanism and apply the shock wave technology to disintegrate cell in the bioprocess industry and medical field.
In our research group, the study about the cell disintegration using shock wave and a bubble, and also the new bioprocess and drug delivery systems (DDS) using these have being develo … More ped. In this research project, with cooperation of LSTM (Institute of Fluid Mechanics in German) in the University of Erlangen, Germany, which has been in pride of flow measurements and analysis, the following three topics are investigated, (1) Capsule disintegration by turbulent shear stress (Reynolds shear stress), (2)Capsule disintegration and establishment of mathematical cell deformation process model using shock wave, (3)Disintegration of microcapsules including a bubble using shock-wave for applying Drug Delivery Systems (DDS) And the results for these in this projects are
(1)The threshold of shear stress for cell integration in turbulent shear flow is from 1200 to 1400 Pa, and this result are also applicable to the development of artificial organs, for instance blood pumps, and other medical flow device.
(2)Modifying the mathematical model of spherical shell -water interactions, deformation and damage of a single and two cells in water by ultrasonic and shock wave with changing parameter (thickness of membrane and Young modulus) are investigated.
(3)Deformation process of a capsule including, a bubble by ultrasonic and shock wave is analyzed using arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian (ALE) computational method, and it is found that asymmetry of internal bubble and micro jet have largeeffects on he damage of microcapsules.
Using these results, the microcapsule disintegration rate should be controlled by shock wave in future. Less