Analysis of Flow in Coating Process of Functional Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Noriyasu (2002)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30124069)
中村 喜代次 (2001)  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takehiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engitteering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40252621)
YASUDA Kazunori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80239756)
森 教安  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30124069)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsComplex fluids / Coating film / Liquid crystalline polymers / Polymer solutions / Orientation Film / Dip coating / Gas penetration / 引上げコーティング
Research Abstract
Flow phenomena in the coating process of functional films were investigated both experimentally and numerically. In the present project, coating films of liquid crystalline polymers (LCPs) and polymer solutions were mainly considered. For the LCPs, investigated were flow-induced molecular orientation in a process for making an alignment layer, and textures appeared in both simple shear flows and flows in a slit channel. Experiments of the coating flow of hydroxypropylcellulose (HPC) confirmed the alignment layer was created owing to the flow-induced molecular orientation. Moreover, the flow-induced orientation was numerically analyzed using the Doi model as a constitutive equation, and the results showed that the molecules aligned parallel to the film surface. In addition, textures in the simple shear flow were observed with a microscope. The flow was generated with a Cambridge Shearing System and liquid temperature was also controlled with this device. Temporal changes in the texture under the shear flow and in the relaxation process after cessation of the flow were observed to elucidate the effects of the liquid temperature, shear rate, and gap width on the texture pattern. In the slit channel, experiments in startup flows were carried out to obtain the knowledge of the occurrence mechanism of a wavy texture observed in the flow. For polymer solutions, the effect of rheological properties of polymer solutions on the film thickness was investigated in both dip-coating flows and gas penetration flows in a circular tube. In the dip-coating process, the film thickness increased with increasing the withdrawal velocity and the increasing rate became smaller than that for Newtonian fluids because of the shear-thinning viscosity. In the gas penetration in polymer solutions, the shear-thinning viscosity took a role to make the film thin and the elastic property made the film thick.