Estimation of Radiative and Scattering Characteristics of Sodium Aerosols Using Inverse Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13450079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40142690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Akeno  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50241352)
KURODA Akiyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90202051)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsradiative transfer / complex index of refraction / inverse problem / sodium aerosol / sodium fire / Mie scattering / numerical analysis / Monte Carlo method / 複素屈折率同定
Research Abstract
Estimation method is studied for complex index of refraction of aerosol generated by sodium fire. In the present study, non-gray radiative transfer analysis is carried out to simulate the radiative transmission through uniformly distributed dispersed aerosol layer for given values of complex index of refraction considering multiple scattering. The Monte Carlo method is used for the analysis.
Using the program, several sets of contour curves of the transmittance of aerosol layer are obtained at several positions on the wall situated opposite to the black body furnace for a wide range of complex index of refraction of the aerosol. The transmittance is obtained for the radiation emitted from a black body furnace. The complex index of refraction of the aerosol is estimated by comparing the value of the transmittance obtained by experiment with the contour curves of transmittance obtained by analysis.
The experiment to obtain transmittance of aerosol layer is carried out using magnesium oxide aerosol, whose spectral complex index of refraction is well known. The aerosol is generated by igniting magnesium ribbon, and is fed by air flow to duct with a rectangular cross section. The particle size distribution of the generated aerosol is measured by a microscope with a magnifying power of 3000. The mass concentration of the aerosol is measured by weighting the paper filter set at the end of the duct. Radiative transmittance of the aerosol layer flowing through the duct is measured using a radiation meter set opposite to a black body furnace.
From the comparison of the results of the experiment and the contour curves by analysis, the complex index of refraction of magnesium oxide is estimated with good accuracy. From the result, it is concluded that the value of complex index of refraction of aerosol can be estimated by the present method.